Skip to content

BedGuide research · published 6 October 2026

UK bed directory report: October 2026.

This UK bed directory report counts range topics recorded in 102 BedGuide profiles. Divan and upholstered beds each appear in 42 profiles. Ottoman beds appear in 36. These are counts within our directory, not sales or market shares. The snapshot keeps the original review dates, so readers can check its limits.

102profiles in this snapshot
102distinct company numbers
15recorded range topics

Snapshot assembled on 6 October 2026. Profile review dates run from 2026-08-03 to 2026-09-08. This is not a fresh check of every company on the publication date.

Which bed types appear in the directory?

A profile can include several topics. Additions across rows will exceed 102. Percentages use all 102 profiles as the denominator.

Recorded range topics in the October 2026 sample
TopicProfilesShare of sample
Divan beds42 / 10241.2%
Ottoman beds36 / 10235.3%
Wooden frames15 / 10214.7%
Metal frames4 / 1023.9%
Upholstered beds42 / 10241.2%
Bunks & high sleepers5 / 1024.9%
Guest & sofa beds12 / 10211.8%
Adjustable beds7 / 1026.9%
Mattresses73 / 10271.6%
Pocket sprung27 / 10226.5%
Memory foam5 / 1024.9%
Hybrid mattresses12 / 10211.8%
Latex mattresses2 / 1022.0%
Bedding14 / 10213.7%
Headboards9 / 1028.8%

Mattresses appear in 73 profiles. Pocket sprung appears in 27, hybrid mattresses in 12, and adjustable beds in 7. These figures show the depth of our recorded examples. They cannot show how many UK businesses sell each type.

For shoppers, use the directory filters to find relevant profiles. Then check the official website linked in each profile. Ranges and stock can change.

How we made the report

  1. We took all 102 directory records present when this snapshot was assembled. Each has a company number and official website.
  2. We kept each profile’s original review, website-check and range-check dates. A missing range-check date stays blank.
  3. 33 profiles use editor-recorded topic tags. The remaining 69 use keyword matches in their existing product examples. The evidence download marks the method for every row.
  4. We counted each profile once per topic. We checked that the sample has 102 distinct company numbers.
  5. We saved fixed CSV and JSON files. Later directory changes do not rewrite this report.

What this report cannot tell you

  • The sample is selected by BedGuide. It excludes businesses outside our listing rules and businesses we have not researched.
  • Recorded examples are incomplete. A missing tag does not mean a company lacks that product.
  • Keyword-derived tags can miss synonyms or reflect only one example. Treat them as research aids.
  • Company registration checks do not test service, product safety, quality or solvency.
  • These figures are not market shares, sales figures, popularity scores or brand rankings.

Read the directory checking method. Report a correction through our corrections page. Any material revision to this report will state what changed.

Download and cite the evidence

Download the snapshot (CSV)Download source evidence (JSON)

Licence: Open Data Commons Attribution 1.0. Cite this report, the October snapshot date and the original review dates. Keep the sample limits alongside any quoted figure.

Suggested wording: “BedGuide’s October 2026 snapshot recorded ottoman bed examples in 36 of its 102 directory profiles.”

Profiles behind the figures

These links open maintained profiles. For the exact rows used here, use the fixed downloads above.

Show all 102 source profiles and their review dates
ProfileCompany numberReviewed
A&Q Beds159267062026-08-03
Adjust-A-Bed122027382026-08-28
Airsprung008659282026-08-28
And So To Bed018286712026-08-03
Archers SleepcentreSC3930552026-09-08
Argos010815512026-09-08
Aspire Furniture084452752026-08-28
Ayma Furnishings162157502026-09-08
Balmoral FurnitureNI0020322026-09-08
Barker and Stonehouse009374982026-08-03
Bed Factory Direct132149252026-09-08
Bed Guru096184732026-09-08
Bed Kingdom075367512026-09-08
Bedstar052046782026-08-03
Bensons for Beds125289622026-08-03
Body Ease052450372026-08-03
Breasley125794602026-08-28
British Beds Direct132833692026-09-08
Brook + Wilde (listing withdrawn)150195442026-08-03
Cheap Bed Sale049810752026-09-08
Classic Beds082032272026-08-03
Crafted Beds130063692026-09-08
Crazy Price Beds143943172026-09-08
Daals085717802026-09-08
Darlings of Chelsea052670722026-09-08
DeepSleep Beds069292452026-08-28
Deluxe Beds035219462026-08-28
DFS017359502026-09-08
Divan Beds UK169610192026-09-08
Divan Factory Outlet168576362026-09-08
Divine Sleep071927452026-08-03
Dreams084283472026-08-03
Dreamworks Beds047734162026-08-28
Dunelm021292382026-09-08
Dunlopillo089962382026-08-03
Dura Beds042644342026-08-28
DUSK103626532026-09-08
Duvalay050580642026-08-28
Emma Sleep130808482026-08-03
Fine Bedding Company012985702026-08-28
Furniture Village023077082026-08-03
Furniture123041714122026-09-08
Get Laid Beds079199112026-09-08
GNG Group022088682026-08-28
Happy Beds108844092026-08-03
Harmony Beds119180762026-08-28
Harrison Spinks002776902026-08-03
Heal's024866132026-08-03
Healthbeds014517322026-08-28
Healthopaedic (listing withdrawn)128437262026-08-03
Highgrove Beds045318252026-08-28
Hypnos002134052026-08-03
IKEA019862832026-08-03
Jay-Be (listing withdrawn)066365952026-08-03
John Cotton002734922026-08-28
John Lewis002334622026-09-08
Kayflex088116042026-08-03
Kelcol019622612026-08-28
Kozee Sleep020497882026-08-28
Kyoto Futons030079742026-08-28
Land of Beds016122472026-09-08
Latex Sense151409532026-08-28
Laybrook136167402026-09-08
Leekes005637512026-09-08
M6 Beds068665722026-09-08
Mansion House Bedding025751562026-08-28
Mattress Online051215872026-08-03
Mattressman050154482026-08-03
MattressNextDay055395182026-08-03
MiBed148138932026-08-28
Millbrook Beds131226922026-08-03
Naturalmat037770652026-08-28
Nectar Sleep114141082026-08-03
Next045211502026-09-08
Oak Furnitureland126451852026-09-08
Otty Sleep103011232026-08-03
Perfect Beds148849852026-08-03
Posture Flex077819172026-08-03
Relyon128009382026-08-03
REM-Fit149578952026-09-08
Restful Sleep160861672026-08-28
Savoir Beds033957492026-08-28
Sealy UK128673662026-08-03
Shire Beds033056732026-08-03
Silentnight076272002026-08-03
Simba Sleep097034222026-08-03
Sleepeezee014782232026-08-28
Soak & Sleep054174322026-08-28
Somnior Beds070793152026-08-03
Sonno136696512026-09-08
Starlight Beds070712412026-09-08
Stuart Jones013218382026-08-28
Sueno Beds098335012026-08-03
Sweet Dreams023223582026-08-28
Tempur027480332026-08-03
The Range026992032026-09-08
The Sleep People090941012026-09-08
Time4Sleep055737642026-08-28
Ultimate Sleep (listing withdrawn)125139612026-08-03
Very046632812026-09-08
Vispring000714302026-08-03
Woolroom067045172026-08-03